Is this the real life? Or Is this just fantasy?

Advertisements

Communing with Nature…

Kris- Wow, Gracie you seem to be getting out there a lot more.

Gracie- Yea, trying to. Tired of being bored and lonely all the time. The only way to meet people and to find myself is by exploring and experimenting and just having fun. You should take a page out of my book!!

Kris- Haha, yea you’re right. Although, I don’t think I could go to a nudist colony. But more power to ya.

Gracie- Well what WOULD/COULD you do?

Kris- Hmmm that is something I need to think about.  But I appreciate how you are meeting people and enjoying yourself.

Gracie- Ummm Kris???

Kris- Yea?

Gracie- Please don’t forget.. under all these pixels, I am you!!! So in actuality, you are the one meeting people and enjoying yourself.

Kris- Hmmm yea, when you put it that way, I guess you’re right.

Gracie- Damn straight!! And don’t you forget it!!!

Nose to the Grindstone…

Gracie- You have been awfully quiet lately… well figuratively speaking anyway..Haha

Kris- Yea, I guess I didn’t know what to say.

G- Well just start talking. That’s what I’m here for.

K- Yea, but I’m still not sure what to say. I am just kinda lost, overwelmed and stressed, but don’t know what about.

G- Ummm well let’s list it. Awareness is the first step in understanding.  First, you are moving to Europe in June, so that involves a lot. I mean a lot. A job, money, place to live… your future. Second, you have a toothache. Sorry, I can’t help ya there, accept to say, that once you go to the dentist in a couple weeks, you will feel so much better, I’m sure. Third, you have been in the dark… I mean the fact that your lights are out in your room, must be so depressing. I know your room mate is going to fix it, but still.

K- Yea, ok I see your point. I have a lot going on.

G- Fourth, School is starting soon. As excited as you are about starting back, that gives you so much responsibility  the next couple months. Fifth, you are depressed over your weight gain. I won’t say anymore about that. Sixth, your job. I know how hard it is on you working graveyards. It is really beating you up. You are always tired. That can’t be good on  your body. Seventh, your food issues. I know you are eating a lot more than you used to. That is stressful in itself. You are doing so well with that, keep going. Shall I go on?

K- Hmmmm, I’m trying to think of things to add.

G- I think this is enough to start. Just think about this for a couple days. Figure out what you need to help yourself.

K- Well that’s easy. Money…Hahaha

G- Well, you don’t have much of it right now. So get over that. But you can think about it. I know you were looking into Artist Grants, so keep looking. You need to get to work. If you really truely want to go to Europe, you need to put your nose to the grindstone!!

K- Yea, I know, I know. It’s just so overwelming.

G- Then start with baby steps. Do a little at a time. I know you have a to do list. Take one thing and work on it. It will feel so good. Such a relief.

K- Yea, I will.

G- Uh huh, I have heard that before.

K- Hey, I don’t need you to argue with me.

G- Apparently you do. You need to be pushed.

K- Well I could always use some help. It’s so hard being on your own…

G- Blah blah blah… my grandma walked across Germany during WWII as a child. I think you can plan a trip to Europe as an adult. It’s not that hard. Just work.

K- Haha. Yea. My grandma did that too 😛

G- mmmhmmm

K- Ok Ok, now I need to remember all this stuff.

G- Baby steps…

Be Brave… No Fear!!!

Kris- Sighs… I’d rather be where you are.

Gracie- Yea, this place is amazing. So spiritual and relaxing. Come on over.

Kris- Hmmmm Now, that was an amazing massage.

Gracie- Don’t rub it in 😛

Gracie- Change is in the air.. for both of us I think. Just taking one last look at my home, before I pack it up. A lot of memories here. But time to move on to bigger and better things, I think 🙂

Kris- Yea, I think so too 🙂

Gracie- Sighs!! House hunting gives me a headache.

Kris- Ummm yea.

Gracie- Ok time to spill.. I know you have a lot on your mind, what’s up?

Kris- Hmmm now you’re going to make me actually think? Geesh.

G- Yep.

K- Well, went to the dentist yesterday. That wasn’t very fun. Even though they didn’t do work yesterday, I saw an ugly picture of an hurt tooth 😦

G- Ugh really? That sucks.

K- Yea, have to have a root canal on Friday.

G- How are you feeling about that?

K- Well, to tell you the truth, a little anxious. I mean I went to the dentist a year and a half ago, for a cleaning, but I was afraid because of my “supposed food allergies”. So they just used the ultrasound to clean my teeth.

G- Oh yea, I remember that. You came home and were relieved that it wasn’t a bad experience.

K- Yea. I was anxious yesterday because of the Lidocane. I have had 2 cavities my entire life. That’s it. So now that I have to have actual work done… It’s a little scary.

G- Well, yea, but you will get through it and be fine. Take your ipod with you.

K- Yea, I was going to.

G- Remember… “Be Brave… No Fear!!”

K- Haha, wow, great minds think alike. I have been saying that quite a bit lately. I have also been going back to what I am calling my “bible” or “owners manual,”  the book “Eat, Pray, Love.” I’ve been asking myself What Would Liz Do?

G- Oh yea, that’s not a bad idea. It’s a great book. So inspirational. I can see why you are so attached to it. She is on a journey of self discovery, just like you are.

K- Yea, absolutely. I think also reading the book, opened my eyes to my possibilities. I think I told you, I am moving to Germany in June.

G- Yes, I know 🙂 I think it’s a great idea.

K- Yea. Me too. I am as sure about Germany as I was about visiting my Dad at Xmas a few years ago before he died, or changing my degree from Art History to Studio Art. I Just know its the right thing to do, for me.

G- Yea, then, Just do it. Be Brave… No Fear!!!

K- Haha.. yea, totally. I am pretty excited. Except for the plane ride.. you know I am scared to fly. But I am going to do it because I’m brave 🙂

G- Good for you!! So what else is new?

K- Hmmmm… I can’t think right now. But I know you have also been undergoing a lot of changes in your life.

G- Yea. I have actually. No wonder we are so stressed out.. hahaha

K- Yea. Really. Change will do that to ya.

G- So I moved. The land I’ve had for 3 years is up for sale, and I moved to Cedars with Jay, Erik, Jordan and the gang. It’s going to be great. I bought a new house, which I think is totally amazing and I’m unpacking and moving in as we speak.

K- Great. Can’t wait to see it 😛

G- Haha yea. I also have a few art projects I’m working on.

K- Oh yea?

G- Mmmmhmmmm. Yea, I’m pretty excited. Going to be doing more installation, performance pieces. Heyyyy, you and I should work together!!!

K- Well, duh!! Absolutely!!

G- Good 🙂 I would like that.